Policy Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY AND CONSENT FOR PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
PURSUANT TO AND BY EFFECT OF ARTICLE 13 OF LEGISLATIVE DECREE NO. 196 DATED 30th JUNE 2003 AND ARTICLES 18 AND 14 OF REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 DATED 27th APRIL 2016

In compliance with the provisions of Article13 of Legislative Decree no. 196 dated 30th June 2003, as well as of articles 13 and 14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 dated 27th April 2016, we inform you that the Company Saimex Srl has updated its Privacy Policy.
The above mentioned regulations require that the persons concerned shall be informed about which personal data is processed and its associated processing. In any case, the data processing must be carried out with fairness, legality and transparency, safeguarding your confidentiality and your rights. Therefore, we hereby provide you with the following information:

  1. The nature of the data processed
    We process personal and fiscal data (related to the undertaking and/or company and to its members and administrators), as well as the economic data and your ordinary and certified email addresses.
    The data processed by us is provided directly by you or is from sources which are available to the public (for ex. Chamber of Commerce), by the forms on the website or directly by email.
  2. Purpose and duration of the Processing
    The Personal Data is processed for the following purposes:
    A– For the execution of the current pre-contractual and contractual relationship with you and the fulfillment of administrative, legal and tax obligations, while enabling an effective management of financial, commercial and administrative relations, in order to exercise or enforce our legal rights. Furthermore Your personal data may be used for internal purposes, such as statistical indicators, customer satisfaction and effective business relationship management with customers and suppliers.
    B– To send commercial and promotional information, direct selling, product market researches, services and events (altogether defined as marketing activities).
    The data will be processed throughout the duration of the relationship and also later, for the fulfillment t of legal obligations and for the purposes indicated above and, however, not more than 10 years after the cessation of relationship for the purposes referred to in point A and for no more than two years for the purposes referred to in point B.
  3. How data is processed
    Each processing is carried out in compliance with provisions referred to in Article 5 and 6 of Regulation (EU) and Articles 11, 31 et seq. of the Privacy Code and through the implementation of minimum security measures set forth.
    Data processing is done through the use of tools and procedures that are suitable to guarantee its security and confidentiality, and can be carried out either by means of paper media or electronic instruments by persons that have been specifically authorised to that.
    The data processing should include:
    a) the computer and paper-based input or update in our database;
    b) the conservative storage of documents received by physical or electronic means;
    c) the automatic processing by means of electronic computers;
    d) the manual processing using paper archives.
    The data processing for marketing activities shall occur through conventional means (paper mail) and through the use of means of distance communication, such as phone, electronic mail and messaging.
  4. Scope of communication and dissemination
    The data processing takes place related to the management of ordinary business relationships and the consequent fulfillment of administrative, legal and tax obligations, as well as to exercise or enforce our legal rights, apart from above-mentioned marketing activities.
    Furthermore, your data may be processed for exclusively internal purposes and shall not be disclosed to unidentified entities in any form whatsoever, including by making them available or having access thereto.
    Your data shall be processed inside our company by the following categories of authorized persons:
    • Administration Office;
    • Commercial Office;
    • Accounting Office.
    However, we may disclose your personal data to one or more specific entities within the European Union, as follows:
    • to subjects entrusted by our Company with the task to process your data and, in particular, to Office administration staff, Purchasing department staff, Accounting office staff and Staff Secretary;
  • to subjects who have the right to access your data under provisions of the law, regulation or Community law within the limits set by these rules;
    • to subjects who need to access the data for the relationship between you and us within necessary limits to perform their auxiliary functions (for example credit institutes, freight forwarders);
    • to professionals appointed by us to carry out activities relating to the contractual relationship between you and us (for example lawyers, accountants);
    • to our consultants or employees, to the extent necessary for carrying out their duties in our company after a letter of assignment that imposes a duty of confidentiality and safety.

Your data shall be kept at the company’s headquarters or at the office of professionals or external consultants, as indicated by the aforementioned lines.

  1. Provision of personal data
    A – As for the purposes specified under point 2 A, without prejudice to your right to allow processing of your personal data, insofar as we are obligated to know this data, in order to comply with the obligations provided for in by our pre-contractual and contractual relationship, as well as by laws, regulations and Community law, that it is to say by instructions given by the competent authority, any communication or wrong communication of one piece of compulsory information results in:
    the impossibility of establishing and continuing the contractual relationship to the extent that this data is required for it;
    • a possible mismatch between the processing results and obligations imposed by tax legislation, administrative rules and labour legislation, upon which it is directed.
    B – As for the purposes specified under point 2 B, the provision of the relevant personal data shall be optional.
  2. Your rights
    You can enforce the rights as provided for by articles 7 et seq. of the Privacy Code and by articles 15 et seq. of the Regulation (EU), by contacting the Data Controller and, in particular:

You have the right to obtain information and guidance on:
• the confirmation of the existence of your personal data processed;
• the origin of personal data;
• purposes and handling methods;
• the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored;
• the existence of automated decision-making (including profiling) and the logic applied when processing by electronic means;
the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the data may be communicated;
• the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the data may be communicated or that may become aware of them, as appointed representative in the State territory, or as managers or appointees;
• the personal details of the holder, the persons in charge, the designated representatives and nominees, where appointed;
• Where personal data is transferred to a third country or to an international organisation, the data subject shall have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards pursuant to Article 46 of Regulation (EU) relating to the transfer.

You have the right to:
• obtain the update, rectification or, when interested, integration of data;
• obtain the deletion, limitation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including data whose storage is not required in relation to the purposes for which the data was collected or subsequently processed;
• a request for data portability, in accordance with Article 20 of Regulation (EU);
• request a copy of the personal data undergoing processing;
• to withdraw your consent for personal data processing, subject to the provisions set out under Article 5, letter A of this Privacy Policy and subject to withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal;
• submit a complaint to the Italian Data Protection Authority for the protection of your rights. You have the right to oppose, in whole or in part:
• for legitimate reasons the processing of data, even though it is relevant to the purpose of the collection;
• the processing of your own personal data for the purpose of sending advertising or direct marketing material or to conduct market research or commercial communication surveys.

  1. The holder of personal data processing
    The holder of your personal data processing is Saimex Srl., with headquarters in Seregno (MB) Italy, Via Santino De Nova n.34/E, in the person of its legal representative,– telephone no. +39 0362 1572572, email address: info@saimex.it

If you don’t want to receive our newsletters ANYMORE, we remind you that you can easily unsubscribe by clicking the link at the bottom of every newsletter. 

USE OF COOKIES
Extensive information on the use of cookies

By means of this document, pursuant to articles 13 and 122 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 (“privacy code”) and of regulation EU 2016/679, as well as based on the provisions of General Measure of the Italian Data Protection Authority of 8th May 2014, site users are provided with some information on the cookies used.

What are cookies

A “cookie” is a small text file created on the user’s computer at the time when it accesses to a particular site, with the purpose of storing and transporting information. Cookies are sent from a web server (which is the computer that is running the website visited) to your browser (Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, etc.) and stored on the computer as well; those are then sent back to the website at the time of subsequent visits.

While browsing, the user may also receive cookies from various sites to his/her terminal (“third-party” cookies), set directly by the managers of said websites and used for the purposes and according to the methods defined by the latter.

This site uses cookies to make its services as efficient and easy to use as possible. By visiting this site, a minimum amount of information is inserted in the user’s device.

Types of cookies used by this site

Technical Cookies

Technical browsing or session cookies used to ensure normal browsing and use of the website, to be able to purchase and be authenticated to access the reserved areas of the site and to monitor its correct functioning.

Functionality cookies, to allow users to browse on the basis of a series of selected criteria (for example, language, the products selected for the purchase) in order to improve the service provided to users.

The prior consent of users is not required for the installation of these cookies, while information under article 13 of the Code has to be provided in the manner considered to be most appropriate by the website manager, if only such devices are used.

Technical third-party cookies

These types of cookies are used to collect information on the use of the website by visitors, the keywords used to reach the site, the websites visited and the origins of the traffic from which visitors come for marketing campaigns. The owner can use this information to compile reports and improve the site. Cookies collect information in anonymous form. Cookies of this type are sent from the site itself or from third-party domains.

Services used

Cookies for integration of third-party functionalities

Cookies of this type are used to integrate third-party functionalities in the site (e.g. insertion of videos, insertion of maps or social media network icons that allow visitors to share site content). Cookies in this category can be sent by the domains of partner sites or that, nonetheless, offer the functionalities present in the site.

For third-party cookies, consent may be expressed by the user, in compliance with the applicable legislation, through specific browser configurations and computer programs or devices to prevent the installation of third-party cookies. The user can view the third-party disclosures via the links shown below.

The owner reminds the user that the preferences relating to cookies can be modified at any time. Cookies can also be disabled from the browser at any time. Note that this operation may prevent the user from using some parts of the site.

Services used

 

Third-party websites

This site contains links to other websites. These sites have their own privacy disclosures which might differ from the one adopted by the owner of this site. The owner is not liable for third-party websites.

Instructions for browser cookie management

n many browsers, rules can be set to manage cookies on a site-by-site basis, an option that offers more targeted control of the user’s privacy. Cookies can be disabled from all sites, except those considered trustworthy.

How to disable cookies on your browser

All browsers contain the option Delete browsing data in the Tools menu. Use this option to delete cookies and other site data and plug-ins, including the data stored on your device by Adobe Flash Player (commonly known as Flash cookies).

Chrome

  1. Run the Chrome Browser
  2. Click on the menu in the browser toolbar next to the URL insertion window for browsing
  3. Select Settings
  4. Click Show Advanced Settings
  5. In the “Privacy” section click the “Content settings” button
  6. In the “Cookies” section, you can modify the following settings relating to cookies:

o    Allow data to be saved locally

o    Modify local data only until you quit your browser

o    Prevent sites from setting cookies

o    Block third-party cookies and site data

o    Manage exceptions for some websites

o    Deletion of one or all cookies

For more information visit the dedicated page: Chrome

Mozilla Firefox

  1. Run the Mozilla Firefox Browser
  2. Click on the menu in the browser toolbar next to the URL insertion window for browsing
  3. Select Options
  4. Select the Privacy panel
  5. Click Show Advanced Settings
  6. In the “Privacy” section click the “Content settings” button
  7. In the “Tracking” section, you can modify the following settings relating to cookies::

o

  • Ask sites not to perform any tracking
  • Inform sites of your willingness to be tracked
  • Do not communicate any preference relating to the tracking of personal data
  • In the section “History”:
  • by enabling the “Use personalised settings” option, select and accept third-party cookies (always from the most visited or never visited sites), store them for a given period (until their expiry, closure of Firefox or ask every time)
  1. Delete the individual cookies stored

For more information visit the dedicated page: Firefox

 

Internet Explorer

  1. Run the Internet Explorer Browser
  2. Click on the Tools button and select Internet Options
  3. Click on the Privacy tab and, in the Settings section, modify the slider based on the desired action for cookies:

o    Block all cookies

o    Allow all cookies

o    Selection of the sites from which to obtain cookies: move the cursor to an intermediate position so as not to block or allow all cookies, then click on Sites, in the Website Address box insert a website and click Block or Allow

For more information visit the dedicated page: Internet Explorer

Safari 6

  1. Run the Safari Browser
  2. Click on Safari, select Preferences and then press Privacy
  3. In the Block Cookies section specify how Safari must accept cookies from websites.
  4. To see which websites have stored cookies click on Details

For more information visit the dedicated page: Safari

Safari iOS mobile devices)

  1. Run the Safari iOS Browser
  2. Touch Settings and then Safari
  3. Touch Block Cookies and choose from the various options: “Never”, “From third parties and advertisers” or “Always”
  4. To delete all cookies stored by Safari, touch Settings then Safari and, finally, Delete Cookies and data

For more information visit the dedicated page: iOS

How to disable the cookies of third-party services

Another function available in the more recent browsers (e.g. Internet Explorer, Chrome, Firefox, Safari) is private browsing mode. You can browse privately to prevent website visits or downloads being registered in the browsing or download histories. By using private browsing mode, all cookies created are deleted after all private browsing windows are closed.

Where can I find more information on cookies and third-party cookies

The document has been updated on 27th May 2018 in order to be compliant with the relevant regulatory provisions.

SAIMEX Srl

Via Santino De Nova, 34/E  20831  Seregno ( MB ) / Italy  Tel  :    +39 0362 1572572  Fax :    +39 0362 325447  Email : logistica@saimex.it

Learn more about Saimex at www.saimex.it